705-910-5479 interact@credencehr.ca

Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

1.0 OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

1.1 Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our website.

2.0 THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

2.1 This notice applies exclusively to personal information collected or submitted through use of our website.

2.2 We use the term “personal information” as it is defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5 (“PIPEDA”). As such, for the purposes of this policy, personal information means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

2.3 We may collect non-personally identifiable information by using cookies. Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard-drive when you visit certain websites, thereby “tracking” your use of the websites. All information collected by means of cookies is anonymous, aggregated and only used to better understand how our website is used so that we may make design improvements.

3.0 HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

3.1 We only use the personal information collected through our website to communicate directly with you. We do not share your personal information with any outside parties.

4.0 HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

4.1 We are committed to keeping your information secure and maintaining its accuracy. We make all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. Personal information is collected and stored by us in a secure manner.

4.2 Any other companies and individuals who we may employ from time-to-time to perform functions on our behalf are required to protect any personal information accessed in a manner consistent with this policy.

5.0 LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

5.1 Our website may contain links to other third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such linked third party websites.

7.0 HOW WE COMPLY WITH CANADA’S ANTI SPAM LAW (CASL)

7.1 In accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam legislation we may use your personal information so that we may send you commercial electronic messages (CEMS). Unless such messages are sent subject to exemption we will obtain your prior implied or express consent in accordance with this legislation.

7.2 You may withdraw your consent to receive CEMs from us at any time by using the unsubscribe mechanism contained in all of our electronic communications.

7.3 We do not install or cause to be installed any computer programs on your computer system that requires your consent under CASL.

8.0 HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, MODIFY, AND/OR REMOVE YOUR INFORMATION

8.1 You may e-mail us at info@azuremedispa.com any time to request a copy of the personal information we have in our possession about you and/or to ask us to modify or remove your information from our online database. We will take all reasonable steps to verify your identity before taking any action in respect of such requests.

8.2 Please be aware that it may not always be possible to completely modify or remove information in our database.

9.0 HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS

9.1 If you have questions and/or concerns about this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer: Lou Derrer

9.2 All Complaints will be investigated within 60 days of receipt and appropriate measures will be taken to resolve them.

10.0 HOW YOU WILL BE INFORMED OF UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

10.1 We reserve the right to update our privacy policy at any time without notice. All updates to our privacy policy will be made readily available and accessible through our website. The privacy policy posted shall be deemed to be the privacy policy then in effect.

10.2 Your use of or access to our website indicates your acknowledgment of this privacy policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

11.0 LEGAL DISCLOSURES

11.1 We reserve the right to co-operate fully with local, provincial and federal officials in any investigation relating to any personal or any purported unlawful activities.